Team USA Results from 2015 Pan Am Championships and Open

Congrats to the athletes at the 2015 Pan American Cadet and Poomsae Championships and at the 2015 Pan American Open in Aguascalientes, Mexico from September 9-13, 2015!

At the Cadet and Junior Championships, Team USA earned an incredible 13 medals in the 12 divisions we contested, including an impressive 10 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medals. Some late changes by the organizing committee meant that individual divisions were separated by Dan rank. While unexpected, this division of competitors allowed Team USA to have more opportunities to earn gold and they took full advantage.

At the Open, our senior Team USA members did a fantastic job in some very deep divisions that included some world medalists and world champions from Mexico. We had great depth from the US, showing multiple medals in many divisions, earning 9 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals across 15 divisions at the Open. Including all USA athletes, we earned an impressive 18 gold, 11 silver and 11 bronze medals.

Congratulations and great job to team USA!

national harris

2015 Pan Am Cadet Championships Results
 

Hayley Jue – GOLD, Cadet Female Individual
Priscilla Jo – GOLD, Cadet Female Individual
Ryan Real – GOLD, Cadet Male Individual
Kyle Tanimura – GOLD, Cadet Male Individual
Sharlene Duong and Jacob Gonzaga – GOLD, Cadet Mixed Pair
Ryan Real and Karyn Real – SILVER, Cadet Mixed Pair
Janet Choe, Priscilla Jo and Andrea Zamora – SILVER, Female Cadet Team
Andrew Lee, Ethan Sun and Kyle Tanimura – BRONZE, Male Cadet Team

2015 Pan Am Junior Championships Results 

Rikki Jao – GOLD, Female Junior Individual
Angelica Jensen – GOLD, Female Junior Individual
Alex Lee – GOLD, Male Junior Individual
Angelica Jensen and Alex Lee – GOLD, Junior Mixed Pair
Rikki Jao, Eurissa Cosmiano, Frances Santarina – GOLD

2015 Pan Am Poomsae Open Results

Pan Am Open (2)

Team USA Results

Megan Yi – 18-30 Female Individual, BRONZE
Michael Couloucoundis – 18-30 Male Individual, FINALS
Jennifer Howard – 31-40 Female Individual, GOLD
Justin Wang – 31-40 Male Individual, GOLD
Thoa Nguyen – 41-50 Female Individual, GOLD
Garth Cooley – 41-50 Male Individual, SILVER
Kristi George – 51-60 Female Individual, SILVER
George Duong – 51-60 Male Individual, GOLD
David Pratt – 61-65 Male Individual, GOLD
Erica Linthorst – 66+ Female Individual, GOLD
Joseph Bennett – 66+ Male Individual, GOLD

David Chan and Carissa Fu – 18-30 Mixed Pairs, BRONZE

Jennifer Howard and Benny Lopez – 30+ Mixed Pairs, BRONZE

Michelle Chen, Carissa Fu and Miyako Yerick – 18-30 Female Team, GOLD
Ramon Alvarez, Michael Hobbs and Adam Kim – 18-30 Male Team, SILVER

Kwangjin Ha, Jason Hwang and Justin Wang – 30+ Male Team, GOLD

Other USA Medals

Kaylee Jo  – 10-11 Female Individual, GOLD
Priscilla Jo – 12-14 Female Individual, GOLD
Karyn Real – 12-14 Female Individual, SILVER
Sharlene Duong – 12-14 Female Individual, BRONZE
Hayley Jue – 12-14 Female Individual, BRONZE
Kyle Tanimura – 12-14 Male Individual, SILVER
Ryan Real – 12-14 Male Individual, BRONZE
Jacob Gonzaga – 12-14 Male Individual, BRONZE
Rikki Jao – 15-17 Female Individual, GOLD
Angelica Jensen – 15-17 Female Individual, SILVER
Vincent Jodjana – 15-17 Male Individual, GOLD
Carissa Fu – 18-30 Female Individual, BRONZE
Sebastian Choi – 18-30 Male Individual, SILVER
Jessica Schmidt-Fabus – 31-40 Female Individual, BRONZE
Kwangjin Ha – 31-40 Male Individual, SILVER
Benny Lopez – 31-40 Male Individual, BRONZE

Thu Doolittle – 51-60 Female Individual, BRONZE

Karyn Real and Ryan Real – 12-14 Mixed Pair, GOLD
Cole Sidell and Fabiola Ruiz(PUR) – 12-14 Mixed Pair, SILVER
Vincent Jodjana and Josephine Wong – 15-17 Mixed Pair, GOLD
Victoria Monina Dizon and Christopher Lu – 18-30 Mixed Pair, SILVER
Garth Cooley and Kristi George – 30+ Mixed Pair, GOLD
Thu Doolittle and George Duong – 30+ Mixed Pair, SILVER
Janet Choe, Priscilla Jo and Andrea Zamora – 12-14 Female Team, GOLD
Sebastian Choi, Michael Couloucoundis and Princeton Rush – 18-30 Male Team, GOLD