2017 Team Members

2017 US National Poomsae Team
National Poomsae Team Trials and US National Championships
June 29-July 6, 2017
Detroit, MI

Individual
Male Female
Ryan Real Cadet Piper Kindle
Kyle Tanimura Junior Karyn Real
Edward Jeong Senior 1 Angelica Jensen
Tuong-Huy Nguyen Senior 2 Jessica Mari Ayres
Pok Sun Yang Master 1 Thoa Nguyen
Thang Lam Master 2 Kristi George
Donald Cottee Master 3 Julie Tregeagle
James Harp Master 4 Erica Linthorst
Pairs
Male Partner                  Female Partner
Jacob Gonzaga Cadet Sharlene Duong
Ethan Sun Junior Karyn Real
Princeton Rush 1st Pair Angelica Jensen
Pok Sun Yang 2nd Pair Thoa Nguyen
Teams
Male                                              Female
Brandon Cho Cadet Trystan Haley Contreras
Ryan Real Chiara Flotildes
Ethan Sen Victoria Hsu
Kevin Jiang  Junior Rachel Bae
Eugene Kimura Vivana Cao
Casey Liu Ester Jo
Sebastian Choi  1st Team Cindy Asano
Michael Couloucoundis Kelsey Ha
Princeton Rush Sunho Min
Anh Nguyen  2nd Team  Jessica Mari Ayres
Tuong-Huy Nguyen  Jessica Fabus
Justin Wang  Ly-Huong Ngo
Freestyle
Male                                               Individual Female
Tyler Dao 12-17 Sharlene Duong
Edward Jeong  18+ Adalis Munoz
Male Partner  Pair Female Partner
Tyler Dao  12-17 Arianna Le
Alexander Twu  18+ Kelsey Ha
Male Members Team Female Members
Kody Han  18+ Kelsey Ha
Edward Jeong Sunho Min
Albert Jong Cindy Asano (sub)
Tyler Dao  Under 17 Sharlene Duong
Jaden Kim Piper Kindle
Ethan Huang (sub) Ariana Le

Members of Team USA

Pan American Cadet and Junior Taekwondo Championships
Aug. 30-Aug. 31, 2017
San Jose, Costa Rica

Head Coach: Dan Chuang
Coach: Barbara Brand
Coach: Huy Nguyen
Coach: David Turgeon
Manager: Yea Real

Male Poomsae Team Standing: 1st Place
Female Poomsae Team Standing: 2nd Place
Male Poomsae Athlete of the Year: Ryan Real
Male Poomsae Coach of the Year: Daniel Chuang
Ryan Real – GOLD, 12-14 Male Individual
Piper Kindle – SILVER, 12-14 Female Individual
Sharlene Duong and Jacob Gonzaga – GOLD, 12-14 Mixed Pair
Brandon Cho, Ryan Real and Ethan Sen – SILVER, 12-14 Male Team
Trystan Haley Contreras, Chiara Flotildes and Victoria Hsu – SILVER, 12-14 Female Team
Kyle Tanimura – BRONZE, 15-17 Male Individual
Karyn Real – BRONZE, 15-17 Male Individual
Karyn Real and Ethan Sun – GOLD, 15-17 Mixed Pair
Kevin Jiang, Eugene Kimura and Casey Liu – GOLD, 15-17 Male Team
Rachel Bae, Viviana Cao and Esther Jo – SILVER, 15-17 Female Team
Arman Diego Polenco – BRONZE, 12-17 Male Freestyle Individual
Sharlene Duong – BRONZE, 12-17 Female Freestyle Individual
Aleena Duong and Ryan Kim – GOLD, 12-17 Mixed Pair Freestyle
Sharlene Duong, Ethan Huang, Jaden Kim, Piper Kindle and Arianna Le – BRONZE, 12-17 Mixed Team Freestyle

Pan Am Cadet and Junior Poomsae Championships Roster

Individual (Pan Am)
Male Female
Ryan Real Cadet Piper Kindle
Alex Lee Junior Karyn Real
Pairs (Pan Am)
Male Partner                  Female Partner
Jacob Gonzaga Cadet Sharlene Duong
Ethan Sun Junior Karyn Real
Teams (Pan Am)
Male                                              Female
Brandon Cho Cadet Trystan Haley Contreras
Ryan Real Chiara Flotildes
Ethan Sen Victoria Hsu
Kevin Jiang  Junior Rachel Bae
Eugene Kimura Vivana Cao
Casey Liu Ester Jo
Freestyle (Pan Am)
Male                                               Individual Female
Arman Diego Polenco 12-17 Sharlene Duong
Male Partner  Pair Female Partner
Tyler Dao  12-17 Arianna Le
Male Members Team Female Members
Jadenn Kim  Under 17 Sharlene Duong
Ethan Huang Piper Kindle
Ariana Le

World Taekwondo President’s Cup
Oct. 4-Oct. 5, 2017
Las Vegas, USA

Head Coach: Dan Chuang
Coach: Barbara Brand
Coach: Huy Nguyen
Coach: David Turgeon
Manager: Tara Zielenski

Senior US National Poomsae Team – 1st Place, Team Standings
31-40 Female – Jessica Ayres – GOLD
41-50 Female – Thoa Nguyen – GOLD
41-50 Male – Pok Sun Yang – GOLD
51-60 Female – Kristi George – BRONZE
51-60 Male – Thang Lam – SILVER
61-65 Female – Julie Tregeagle – GOLD
61-65 Male – Donald Cottee – SILVER
65+ Female – Erica Linthorst – GOLD
65+ Male – James Harp – SILVER
30+ Pairs – Pok Sun Yang and Thoa Nguyen – GOLD
18-30 Female Team – Annie Lamb, Rena Couzzart, Jackielyn Gomez – SILVER
18-30 Male Team – Michael Couloucoundis, Sebastian Choi, Princeton Rush – GOLD
30+ Women’s Team – Jessica Ayres, Jessica Fabus, Ly-Huong Ngo – GOLD
30+ Mens Team – Tuong-Huy Nguyen, Anh Nguyen, Justin Wang – SILVER
18+ Female Freestyle Individual – Adalis Munoz – GOLD
18+ Male Freestyle Individual – Edward Jeong – GOLD
18 + Freestyle Pairs – Miyako Yerick and Andrew Hurd- SILVER
18+ Freestyle Team – Kelsey Ha, Cindy Asano, Kody Han, Edward Jeong, Tuong-Long Nguyen, Tuong-Huy Nguyen (sub) – GOLD

Team USA President’s Cup Roster

Individual (President’s)
Male Female
Edward Jeong Senior 1 No competitor
Tuong-Huy Nguyen Senior 2 Jessica Mari Ayres
Pok Sun Yang Master 1 Thoa Nguyen
Thang Lam Master 2 Kristi George
Donald Cottee Master 3 Julie Tregeagle
James Harp Master 4 Erica Linthorst
Pairs (President’s) 
Male Partner                  Female Partner
No competitor 1st Pair No competitor
Pok Sun Yang 2nd Pair Thoa Nguyen
Teams (President’s) 
Male  Female
Sebastian Choi  1st Team Rena Couzzart
Michael Couloucoundis Jackielyn Gomez
Princeton Rush Annie Lamb
Anh Nguyen  2nd Team  Jessica Mari Ayres
Tuong-Huy Nguyen  Jessica Fabus
Justin Wang  Ly-Huong Ngo
Freestyle (President’s)
Male     Individual Female
Edward Jeong  18+ Adalis Munoz
Male Partner  Pair Female Partner
Andrew Hurd  18+ Miyako Yerick
Male Members Team Female Members
Kody Han  18+ Kelsey Ha
Edward Jeong Cindy Asano
Tuong-Long Nguyen
Tuong-Huy Nguyen (sub)

Welcome to the US National Taekwondo Poomsae Team Page! This page is a resource for poomsae practitioners in the United States .

%d bloggers like this: